GRANT CONSIDINE

Privacy Statement

                                Last Revised 8 May 2018

Who we are

This is the privacy statement of Grant Considine. We are strongly committed to protecting personal data. This privacy statement describes why and how we collect and use personal data and provides information about individuals’ rights.  It applies to personal data provided to us, both by individuals themselves or by others.  We may use personal data provided to us for any of the purposes described in this privacy statement.

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person. Grant Considine processes personal data for numerous purposes, and the means of collection, lawful basis of processing, use, disclosure, and retention periods for each purpose may differ.  

When collecting and using personal data, our policy is to be transparent about why and how we process personal data.  

What personal information we collect

Our policy is to collect only the personal data necessary for agreed purposes and we ask our clients only to share personal data where it is strictly needed for those purposes.

Where we need to process personal data to provide our services, we ask our clients to provide the necessary information to the data subjects concerned regarding its use.  

We collect and use contact details for our clients in order to manage and maintain our relationship with those individuals. Given the diversity of the services we provide to clients, we process many categories of personal data, including:

Generally, we collect personal data from our clients or from third parties acting on the instructions of the relevant client.

Where we collect personal information from

We collect information about you when youcontact us in person, by telephone, through our website, by email or in writing toengage our services.  

How we use your personal information

When you engage Grant Considine to deliver any of the professional services that we offer, we will use a written contract as the lawful basis for processing personal data.

We are continually looking for ways to help our clients and improve our business and services. In the course of providing our professional services, we consider that we have a legitimate interest in using your personal data to communicate with you to provide you with information to better understand a particular issue, industry or sector, to improve our business, service delivery and offerings and to develop new technologies and offerings.

Personal information which you supply to us may be used in a number of ways.The purposes for which personal information is processed may include any or all of the following (the list is non-exhaustive):

Who we share your personal information with

We will only share personal data with others when we are legally permitted to do so.  When we share data with others, we put contractual arrangements and security mechanisms in place to protect the data and to comply with our data protection, confidentiality and security standards.

Personal data held by us may be transferred to:

We use third parties to support us in providing our services and to help provide, run and manage our internal IT systems.  For example, providers of information technology, cloud based software, website hosting and management, data back-up, security and storage services.  The                  servers enabling that infrastructure are located in secure data centres, and personal data may be stored in any one of them.

In the delivery of our professional services, we may transfer personal data to The Pensions Regulator, HM Revenue & Customs, Companies House and pension providers.

Occasionally, we may consult external specialist advisers, however, we will only do so with your consent.

Occasionally, we may receive requests from third parties with authority to obtain personal data, so as to check that we are complying with applicable law and regulation, to investigate an alleged crime, to establish, exercise or defend legal rights.  We will only fulfil requests for personal data where we are permitted to do so by law or to prevent fraud.

How we use your information to make automated decisions

Occasionally, we may use data mining software to analyse your personal data for profiling activities to assist with decision-making about the provision and relevance of our professional services to individuals. We do not make decisions based solely on automated processing.

How long we retain your personal information for

We retain the personal data processed by us for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation).   

In the absence of specific legal, regulatory or contractual requirements, our retention period for records and other documentary evidence created in the provision of services is 7 years.

Where you disengage our services, we will not retain any personal data relating to you after six months of the date of this, and will securely delete any personal data held about you after this time.  

Transferring personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

Personal data may be transferred outside the EEA only under contractual arrangements and to countries where our clients are located.  This may include countries that do not have laws that provide specific protection for personal data.   We have taken steps to ensure all personal data is provided with adequate protection and that all transfers of personal data outside the EU are done lawfully.  

Using our website

Collection of personal data

Visitors to our websites are generally in control of the personal data shared with us.  We may capture limited personal data automatically via the use of cookies on our website.  Please see the section on Cookies below for more information.

We receive personal data such as name, telephone number, email address and other personal information from website visitors; for example, when an individual contacts us through the website. Their messages will contain the user’s screen name and email address, as well as any additional information the user may wish to include in the message. We will also receive personal data that the user may wish to include in a CV uploaded via the website.

Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may use cookies to gather information about your general use of our website. Where used, cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information is statistical and will not identify you personally.

The use of cookies is now standard operating procedure for most websites.  However, if you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, most browsers now permit users to opt-out of receiving them and you can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting in your internet browser. After termination of the visit to our site, you can always delete the cookie from your system if you wish.

Third party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites.

Your rights

Individuals have certain rights over their personal data. We include further information about the rights that individuals have and how to exercise them below. Some of the rights referred to will only be available from 25 May 2018, when the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into effect.  

Access to your information – You have the right to request a copy of your personal data.  If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please follow this email link or write to us at the following address:

Grant Considine

46 High Street

Banchory

Aberdeenshire

AB31 5SR

We will aim to respond to any requests for information within one month of the request.

Correcting your information – We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe is inaccurate.

Deletion of your information – You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

Objecting to how we may use your information – You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.  In addition, where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

Restricting how we may use your information – In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information.  This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information.  The right might also apply where this is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data.  Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Automated processing – If we use your personal information on an automated basis to make decisions which significantly affect you, you have the right to ask that the decision be reviewed by an individual to whom you may make representations and contest the decision.  This right only applies where we use your information with your consent or as part of a contractual relationship with you.

Withdrawing consent using your information – Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in the Contact information and further advice section if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Changes to our privacy statement

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on this website.  Paper copies of the privacy statement may also be obtained by contacting us in any of the ways set out in the Contact information and further advice section.

This privacy statement was last updated on 8 May 2018.

Contact information and further advice

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, or how and why we process personal data, please contact us at:

Grant Considine

46 High Street

Banchory

Aberdeenshire

AB31 5SR

Email: info@grantconsidine.com
Phone: 01330 823333

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information, but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, whose contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns